All about Gould's Amadins: description and photo
Gouldovye Amadins can be called one of the most beautiful birds of the weaver family. They were named after the wife of the British ornithologist John Gould, because the wife constantly accompanied the scientist on expeditions, and together they traveled all over Australia.
Guild amadines are divided into 3 varieties: yellow-headed, red-headed and black-headed.
Black-headed Amadins are the most common species. Australian ornithologists are convinced that only red-headed amadins are 3 times smaller than black-headed ones.
And yellow-headed ones are 5,000 times less than black-headed ones!
The rarest mutation of guild amadines is blue.
Yellow Amadins are also a mutation, but not so rare.
Habitat and Life in Nature
Amadins of Gould are usually chosen for nesting tree hollows or nests of other birds abandoned by their previous owners, including budgies. But sometimes their own nests are found, which the Amadins weave in tall grass or dense shrubs. But the builders are worthless: the nests often have an unfinished arch, and in general they are not a masterpiece of bird architecture.
Guldovye amadins are tolerant of neighbors: if there is not enough space for nests, one hollow can give shelter to several pairs at the same time.
Huldic Amadinas begin to nest at the end of the rainy season. This is the time of wild growth of wild cereals and grass, so there is no shortage of feed.
In the nest, as a rule, 5-8 eggs, and both spouses hatch them in turn.
When the chicks hatch, their parents feed them live food (most often termites swarming in the air) and cirrus sorghum seeds.
History of Domestication
Red-headed and black-headed guadine bugs came to European countries in 1887, yellow-headed ones a little later - in 1915. However, a large flow of birds was not observed: they arrived only from time to time and in small quantities.
In 1963, the export of birds from Australia was generally prohibited by the government. Therefore, the bulk of these birds come from Japan.
Care and maintenance
Best of all, if the guild amadins live in a closed aviary, a warm, insulated outdoor aviary or a bird room. A pair of madadins can live in a cage, but the length of the "room" should be at least 80 cm. The cage must be rectangular.
Remember that air temperature, light exposure and relative humidity are extremely important for these birds. The temperature should be maintained at +24 degrees, the relative humidity should be 65 - 70%
In the summer, as often as possible, expose the birds in the sun. This is especially necessary for kids and molting feathered friends.
Amadins love to take baths, so be sure to install a bathing suit in an aviary or cage.
The best food for guadillas is a grain mixture, including canary seed, millet (black, yellow, red and white), paizu, mogar, chumizu and nougat. You can supplement the composition with seeds of Sudanese grass, preferably in a half-mature form.
In addition, it is worth supplementing the diet with seeds of various herbs, including weeds.
Favorite green food is the leaves of the oyster (starfish), from which the amadins pluck off pieces with short jerks. Also, birds really like paiza and chumizu in spikelets. You can plant here such a flower bed of goodies for your favorite birds.
Really love guild amadina carrot. In season, pets can be given cucumbers and zucchini from their garden.
In order for the birds to feel good, it is necessary to add protein feed (especially young animals). But addiction to egg feeds and other types of animal food in amadins is slow.
Be sure to add mineral mixes. A great option is sepia (cuttlefish shell).
Egg shell is also suitable as a mineral feed. But before you grind it, be sure to boil it for 10 minutes and dry it, and then grind it in a mortar.
An irreplaceable part of the diet is sprouted seeds, because in nature, amadins eat seeds in the stage of milk-wax ripeness. However, germinating forage for parrots is not recommended, since such a grain mixture contains seeds unsuitable for soaking. For example, flax seeds will secrete mucus.
Gouldovye amadins are allowed for breeding when they turn 1 year old and they molt completely. Younger females cannot afford to feed the chicks, and egg laying can cause problems. Therefore, it is better to wait until the birds have fully strengthened.
At the top of the enclosure, hang a nest box, optimal size: 12x12x15 cm.If the amadins live in a cage, then the nesting box is most often suspended from the outside so as not to deprive the birds of living space.
The mating ritual includes games and mating that take place inside the nest. The female lays from 4 to 6 oblong eggs, and then both parents take turns hatching chicks for 14 to 16 days. As a rule, the female carries a night shift.
Chicks are born naked and blind. But the corners of the beaks “decorate” two azure-blue papillas, glowing in the dark and reflecting the slightest light.
When the chicks turn 10 days old, their skin darkens, and at 22-24 days they are fully feathered and able to fly, so they free the nest. Another 2 days later they are ready to peck on their own, but gain full independence only after two weeks.
Amadina male Gould feeds chicks
Banding of babies occurs in 7 - 9 days, a club non-removable ring is hung. The rings are marked on: for example, ESB BY ХХХ Х17 ХХХ:
ESB - Exotic and songbird Club Abbreviation - Exotic and Songbird Club
BY - Republic of Belarus
ХХХ - number of the breeder (corresponds to the serial number of the breeder in the list of members of the subsection)
X17 - the letter corresponds to the diameter of the ring, the numbers - the year in which the bird hatched
XXX - serial number of the bird.
Information and photos provided by Marina Chukhmanova, Amadin Gould breeder